Thursday, March 23, 2017

4 CC #343 {Punches or Dies}

Happy "4 Crafty Chicks" Thursday!

This week it is my turn to play challenge hostess and I'm looking for anything made using some punches or dies:

4 CC #343 {PUNCHES or DIES}


My card was made using both a punch and dies. The scallop border punch is at the bottom of the horizontal strip and then i used circle/scallop circle dies for the main focal image:


This card was made at our monthly stamp club - all products are Stampin' Up! and can be found with my my demo, Diane!

Thank you for stopping in today! Cheers!



Saturday, March 18, 2017

Shut the Front Door!


Welcome back to my blog everyone! I am sharing another card made with the newly released "building dies" from Craftin Desert Divas! They are SOOOO FUN to create scenes with :) This time, I wanted to created a "home" scene and I loved using the road and mountains to help me out! 
  


Here's the link to the new release at the shop CLICK HERE

Products I used on my card:









Thanks for stopping in today! Be sure to hop on over to the CDD Store for all your new goodies! You will NOT be disappointed! Happy shopping! xoxoxo



You're Kinda Pawsome....

 

Happy Saturday everyone!

Today I am sharing a project from The Project Bin!
For today's card, I am showcasing a fun stamp and die set called Kinda Pawsome!

The bundle comes complete with 2 dog images, 7 sentiments and 2 dies :) 

Here's a close up of my image:


I love how crisp these stamps are and the dies cut like butter!!!


I would like to enter this card into the following challenges:



Here is a link to the Kinda Pawsome stamp set/die used:


Kinda Pawsome

If you haven't heard of The Project Bin, hop on over to the HOME PAGE and check us out! I will be back next Saturday with another project for you! Cheers!


Friday, March 17, 2017

Kiss me, I'm Irish!

 

Happy St. Patrick's Day!

Today I am sharing a super cute card featuring a newly released digital stamp from Craftin Desert Divas called Irish Kisses - here's a close up:



CDD products used on my card:









Thank you so much for stopping in today! Be sure to hop on over to the FB page and check out our inspiration and play along with our monthly challenge! Cheers!

Craftin' Desert Divas SHOP

Craftin' Desert Divas BLOG

Craftin' Desert Divas FB Page



Thursday, March 16, 2017

4 CC #342 {Buttons}


Happy "4 Crafty Chicks" Thursday everyone!

This week, our challenge hostess is Tamie and she's wanting us to use some buttons on our projects. I haven't used buttons in a long time so this was a very welcome challenge, thanks Tamie!


For my card this week, I went VERY clean-and-simple and colored up this super cute image from Bugaboo Stamps....I have loved this digi since the very first time I saw it :) 


I am entering my card into the following challenges:



Thanks so much for stopping in today and please check out what the rest of the Chicks have in store for you using Tamie's theme for this week:


Did you know 4 Crafty Chicks is on Facebook? Come on over and LIKE us! Click HERE.


Wednesday, March 15, 2017

Paper Sweeties March 2017 New Release Rewind!


Welcome to the Paper Sweeties New Release Rewind! I hope you have enjoyed our reveals featuring our newest stamp/die sets this month! 

You Warm my Heart
Sweet Cuts - You Warm my Heart
Keep Calm and Drink Coffee
Sweet Cuts - Keep Calm and Drink Coffee
Tackle Life One Cup at a Time
Planner Series - Coffee


My card was made using some older sets/sweet cuts to show that these new sets can be incorporated with ones you already have :) I stamped the house and sun from the Somewhere Over the Rainbow set then cut them out with the sweet cuts. The tree is from The Tree of Life set and I used the Sweet Cuts Sweet Borders as the grass ;) I colored the sweet birdies from You Warm My Heart stamp set, colored them with markers and popped them up in the tree branches. Such an adorable little scene...


The inside of the card says "You warm my heart." 


Please be sure to check out what the rest of my Paper Sweeties team mates have created for you - sooo much amazing talent - then be sure to hop on over to the Paper Sweeties shop and start your happy shopping! :) 


Thank you so much for joining us for our March release! We also hope you join us for the February Challenge over on the Paper Sweeties Inspiration page on Facebook! The challenge is "Anything Goes" and there is a lovely gift certificate and Guest Design Team spot for the winner! Hope to see you there!



Products used on my card:


Tuesday, March 14, 2017

Paper Sweeties March 2017 New Release Party!


Are you ready to P-A-R-T-Y?! It's "release day" over at Paper Sweeties!

The new stamp set and sweet cuts dies are absolutely ADORABLE - you don't want to miss this release! 


For today's card, I used the new set Tackle Life One Cup at a Time. It is an accessories set that you can use with sweet Abigail. I decided to paper piece her sweet sweater dress and boots and I heat embossed the coffee mugs behind her. The large coffee/tea cup is the Sweet Cuts from the Keep Calm and Drink Coffee set....so fun!! I love the sentiment :)


Here's a link to each of the new releases:


Please be sure to check out what the rest of my Paper Sweeties team mates have created for you using this months stamps and sweet cuts:

Debbie Marcinkiewicz – Paper Sweeties
Nancy Salkeld

I hope that you have enjoyed today's release party revealings and tomorrow we will be finishing up with a Release Rewind - be sure to tune in! 

Remember that our Monthly Challenge is still going through the rest of February and we'd love to have you play along...you may be the winner of a $25 gift certificate to the Paper Sweeties shop and a Guest Designer for the following month! 



Products used on my card:


Monday, March 13, 2017

Paper Sweeties March 2017 New Release Sneak Peeks!

Happy Tuesday everyone!

Today is a very special and FUN day - we are starting the sneaky peeks for our March Release over at Paper Sweeties!

The new products being released:

You Warm my Heart stamp set
Sweet Cuts - You Warm my Heart
Keep Calm and Drink Coffee stamp set
Sweet Cuts - Keep Calm and Drink Coffee
Tackle Life One Cup at a Time stamp set
Planner Series: coffee

Here's the card I made using the new Keep Calm and Drink Coffee stamps/dies:


I decided to make a step card featuring that wonderful, large coffee cup :) It just warms my heart! This is one of the stamps featured in our new set, Keep Calm and Drink Coffee...and it has a match Sweet Cuts for the coffee cup as well! I really enjoy that sentiment too - cuz it's true!! lol

Here is a close up:


I added some die cut hearts from Sweet Cuts - Coffee, Yes Please! on each side panel for some extra detail and dimension and then finished the card off with some gorgeous sequins!


Please be sure to check out what the rest of my Paper Sweeties team mates have created for you using this months stamps and sweet cuts:

Debbie Marcinkiewicz – Paper Sweeties

Remember that our Monthly Challenge is still going through the rest of February and we'd love to have you play along...you may be the winner of a $25 gift certificate to the Paper Sweeties shop and a Guest Designer for the following month! 



Products used on my card: