Thursday, February 14, 2019

Krafty Chicks Challenge #442 {Sweets}


Happy "Krafty Chicks" Thursday! Nance is our challenge hostess for this week and her crafty twist is a yummy one - "sweets!" The challenge is an Anything Goes challenge with the sweets twist - but it's not mandatory that you use it. We would sure love it if you did, but it's not necessary.

KCC #442 {Sweets}

My card was SUPER, DOOPER easy this week - I used some Doodlebug Designs paper and that's it - I let it do all the work for me lol...isn't it sweet?! ;) 


Be sure to hop on over to the Krafty Chicks Challenge blog to check out what the rest of the Chicks have in store for you! There is some awesome inspiration in the hen house this week! Don't forget - you do NOT have to use the weekly twist in your project, but we would sure love it if you did! Thanks! Cheers....



Thursday, February 7, 2019

Krafty Chicks Challenge #441 {Lots of Layers}


Welcome back to another "Krafty Chicks" Thursday! This week, it is Leanne's turn to be our hostess-with-the-mostess. She is looking for us to show off some of our projects with "lots of layers:" 

KCC #441 {LOTS OF LAYERS}

I found the idea for this card on Pinterest and I have a lot of birthday cards to make for the next couple months so it was perfect and easy to duplicate! 


All supplies are Stampin' Up! except for the plaid paper and it's from Lawn Fawn. 


Please be sure to check out what my other fellow Chicks have created for you using 
Leanne's "lots of layers" twist:


We would love if you come on over and play along with us this week - remember, it's an Anything Goes challenge with the optional use of the twist :) Cheers!







Thursday, January 31, 2019

Krafty Chicks Challenge #440 {Plaid/Crazy Egg!}


Welcome back to another "Krafty Chicks " challenge. This week, it is a special week as this month has 5 Thursdays, and when that happens, we have a CRAZY EGG/ANYTHING GOES challenge and  I am the hostess this week with a fun "plaid" twist. You do not have to use the twist, but we'd sure love it if you did! 

KCC #440 {ANYTHING GOES/PLAID}

I was so excited to get out my Buffalo Plaid stamp from Stampin' Up! and re-create this beautiful card I found from Sandi MacIver at Stampin with Sandi - click HERE.


This card was so fun - a huge shout-out to Sandi for creating such a gorgeous card! Next time, I will tackle the red plaid one! Pretty :) 



Please be sure to check out what my other fellow Chicks have created for you using 
my "plaid" twist for our Anything Goes challenge:


We would love if you would come on over and play along with us this week - remember, it's an Anything Goes challenge! 








Monday, January 28, 2019

Coffee....


Happy Monday! Another new week awaits us - and this card really cracks me up! I love this sentiment...so perfect for a Monday morning! hhhahaha I am up on the Coffee Loving Cardmakers blog with this funny card:

 

Stamps and coffee cup die are from CAS-ual Fridays and it's a very CAS design this week but I feel the pop of pink color brightens up the overall effect (and our week ahead!) lol

 

Thank you so much for stopping in today! Make your Monday a good one, CHEERS!!!

Thursday, January 24, 2019

Krafty Chicks Challenge #439 {Sketch Challenge!}


Happy 'Krafty Chicks' Thursday everyone! Today, miss Tangii is up on the blog sharing the twist to our Anything Goes challenge. 

KCC #439 {SKETCH CHALLENGE}

She's issuing the following sketch for us to use:


This sketch made me think and I altered it just a smidgie...I didn't put the square element in - I used my sentiment as the right side element. That's why I love sketches - you can interpret them a little bit different than the next person and make it work for you and your supplies:


All supplies are from Stampin' Up!

Thanks for stopping in today - be sure to hop on over to the blog to see what the rest of the Chicks have created using Tangii's sketch. Cheers!



Thursday, January 17, 2019

Krafty Chicks Challenge #438 {Tags}


Welcome back to another "Krafty Chicks" challenge. This week, it is miss Amy's turn to throw out the "twist" for this week's Anything Goes challenge! 

KCC #438 {TAGS}

** Remember, our challenges are now always Anything Goes with the optional "twist" thrown in each week. You do not have to use the twist, but we would sure love it if you did! :)

For my card this week, I used a Paper Smooches tag and snowflake dies along with an older Taylored Expressions stamp set:


Please be sure to check out what my other fellow Chicks have created for you using Amy's challenge:


We would love if you would come on over and play along with us this week - remember, it's an Anything Goes challenge with the optional "twist!" 





Monday, January 14, 2019

Life Happens After Coffee!

 

Happy Monday everyone! Welcome back to my blog. By now, I am assuming everyone is back into their routines after the Christmas/New Year holidays and life has resumed to it's normal state! I am up on the Coffee Loving Cardmakers blog today, sharing my first coffee card of 2019:

 

I had a lot of fun creating this card using my goodies from Fun Stampers Journey! I stamped the coffee stain rings with Crumb Cake ink, stamped the cup on Xpress It Copic Paper, colored it up and cut it out with the matching die - isn't that glossy red heart the perfect touch? Life REALLY does begin after coffee :)

 

Thank you so much for stopping in today - cheers!!

Thursday, January 10, 2019

Krafty Chicks Challenge #437 {Beachy}


Happy "Krafty Chicks" Thursday! Nance is our challenge hostess for this week and she's wanting to see some projects using anything BEACHY! The challenge is an Anything Goes challenge with the beach twist - but it's not mandatory that you use it. We would sure love it if you did, but it's not necessary.

KCC #437 {Beachy}

I dug out my High Tide stamp set from Stampin' Up! and got busy re-creating a BEAUTIFUL card I came across from Jeanie Stark at Just Stampin. Click HERE to see Jeanie's card.


This card was so fun to create! I followed Jeanie's instructions on how she made it and changed mine a bit but the overall card is the same - isn't it pretty!?!

Be sure to hop on over to the Krafty Chicks Challenge blog to check out what the rest of the Chicks have in store for you! There is some awesome inspiration in the hen house this week! Don't forget - you do NOT have to use the weekly twist in your project, but we would sure love it if you did! Thanks! Cheers....



Thursday, January 3, 2019

Krafty Chicks Challenge #436 {Trees}


Happy New Year crafty PEEPS! Welcome back to my blog and some big news! 4 Crafty Chicks has had a makeover - we are now called Krafty Chicks Challenge. Be sure to look us up on Instagram and Pinterest as we start the new year with a fresh look! We are still continuing to be an Anything Goes challenge, with a weekly twist - it is not mandatory to use the twist, but we would sure love it if you did :) 

This week, it is Leanne's turn to be our hostess-with-the-mostess. She is looking for us to show off some of our projects with TREES: 

KCC #436 {TREES}

I was very lucky to have had almost 2 weeks off of work during the holiday season and although I ended up sick with a cold on Boxing Day, it was still nice to be at home. I took the opportunity to escape to my craft room and cyber craft with my best friend, Leanne, and get ahead on some DT commitments. It was a lot ton of fun to create with her even though we are miles apart :) 

My card this week features the fun set, The Sheltering Tree, from Stampin' Up! Using various elements from the set, I created this super cute scene: 


All supplies are Stampin' Up! - More Mustard, Cajun Craze, Cherry Cobbler, Early Espresso and Sahara Sand...a nice CAS design!  



Please be sure to check out what my other fellow Chicks have created for you using 
Leanne's "Trees" twist:


We would love if you come on over and play along with us this week - remember, it's an Anything Goes challenge with the optional use of the twist :) Cheers!







Thursday, December 27, 2018

4 CC #435 {Sparkle & Shine!}


Happy '4 Crafty Chicks' Thursday everyone! It's been a busy few days and I am looking forward to a little down-time and spending a few days of my holidays in my craft room! This week over at 4 Crafty Chicks, it's my turn to issue the twist to the Anything Goes challenge and I would love to see some "sparkle and shine!"

4 CC #435 {SPARKLE & SHINE}


This beautiful card was made at our monthly club night and I LOVE it! This just might be my Christmas cards next year ;) 


Thanks for stopping in today - be sure to hop on over to the blog to see what the rest of the Chicks have created using my Sparkle & Shine twist....cheers!

Wednesday, December 26, 2018

Life Happens...Coffee Helps!!


Happy Wednesday everyone! I hope you all had a wonderful Christmas Day with loved ones/friends and that you are able to unwind and relax a bit now that the crunch of the big day has passed! Hopefully the celebrating is continuing today! I just have to ask though...where oh where did 2018 go?! YIKES...it just flew by! 

Today I am up on the Coffee Loving Cardmakers blog - featuring this adorable card showing off some of my favorite Stampin' Up! goodies:

 

I gotta say, this saying is sooooo true! LOL...life happens regardless but man oh man, a good cup of coffee sure DOES help the situation out! hahahha....


This card was made at one of my ladies' stamping group nights a while back and I just LOVE it! Especially the beans ;) Very cute!!


Thanks for stopping in today to see what I've been up to - Happy Boxing Day! I am off of work for another week so I will be in my craft room for a few of those! Can't wait! Enjoy your Wednesday! Cheers!
 

Friday, December 21, 2018

4 CC #434 BEARS


Welcome back to another "4 Crafty Chicks" challenge. This week, it is miss Amy's turn to throw out the "twist" for this week's Anything Goes challenge! 

4 CC #434 {Bears}

** Remember, our challenges are now always Anything Goes with the optional "twist" thrown in each week. You do not have to use the twist, but we would sure love it if you did! :)


This cutie panda card was made at a crafty girls night a while ago and I've been saving him for this particular challenge - he's adorable! 

Card idea CASE'd from PInterest

Please be sure to check out what my other fellow Chicks have created for you using Amy's challenge:

Tangii (Guest Designer)

We would love if you would come on over and play along with us this week - remember, it's an Anything Goes challenge with the optional "twist!" 




Saturday, December 15, 2018

International Tea Day w/ Studio Katia


Happy Saturday everyone! I am so excited to be a part of the "International Tea Day" collaboration blog hop with Studio Katia and Coffee Loving Cardmakers today! You should have arrived from Amy Tsuruta's blog. If you are just stopping in to see what I've been up to, why not start at the beginning over at the Coffee Loving Cardmakers blog HERE OR over at the Studio Katia blog HERE and come celebrate International Tea Day with us?! 

There will be a $50 gift certificate up for grabs from Studio Katia (eeeek!!) so make sure you comment along the way - commenting will be open from Dec 15 to 22nd and the winner will be posted on Sunday, December 23rd at 6 a.m. PST.

I just gotta say that although I am not *really* a tea gal (when I am sick I drink tea, but other than that, I am a coffee-lover), I fell in love with this stamp set as soon as I saw it - it's absolutely GORGEOUS...my first card features spring colors and a pretty teal tea cup/saucer:


It was so fun to color up while cyber crafting with my good friend Leanne last Saturday and Sunday! The matching die set is awesome to go along with this stamp and the die sentiments included are "tea" "thanks" 


I also added pretty Gold Sparkle Crystals for some added bling to finish off the card - I really enjoy the CAS design with the tea cup as the focal point!

For 2nd card, I wanted to color up the image using Christmas colors and I absolutely LOVE how this turned out:


I am so in love with this card. The colors, the sparkle, the contrast with the image popped up on a black background...so pretty! I embossed "a cup of" with some winter white embossing powder and cut the black "thanks" with some foam to give it more dimension. Again, I added more Gold Sparkle Crystals for some added bling, then used a bit of red glitter on the berries...

 

A huge thanks to Studio Katia for all the wonderful goodies and allowing me to be a part of this awesome International Tea Day celebration! 

Next on the hop you will head over to Laurel's blog (click HERE) for more amazing inspiration...click HERE to start at the beginning of the hop and don't forget to comment along the way for your chance to win the $50 gift certificate to Studio Katia - commenting is open from Dec 15-22 and winner announced Dec 23!

Thank you so much for stopping in today and enjoying a cup of tea with all of us - enjoy the rest of your Saturday and cheers!

Thursday, December 13, 2018

4 CC #433 Masculine Greetings


Happy 4 Crafty Chicks Thursday! Nance is our challenge hostess for this week and she's wanting to see some projects using some masculine greetings. Cards for guys are ones that I do not make very often and I should have more of them on hand - so this was perfect!

4 CC #433 {Masculine Greetings!}


This card was very easy to create - the majority of the wow factor comes from the designer paper! We made it at a stamping club night - and we just fussy cut around a stack of wood on some designer paper and adhered it to another layer of nice paper...added the die cut Thank You and wa-laaa!!! Card idea was case'd from Pinterest...

Be sure to hop on over to the 4 Crafty Chicks challenge blog to check out what the rest of the Chicks have in store for you! There is some awesome inspiration in the hen house this week! Don't forget - you do NOT have to use the weekly twist in your project, but we would sure love it if you did! Thanks! Cheers....



Thursday, December 6, 2018

4 CC #432 - Ribbon/Bows


Welcome back to another "4 Crafty Chicks" challenge. This week, it is Leanne's turn to be our hostess-with-the-mostess. She is looking for us to show off some of our projects with Ribbons &/or bows: 

4 CC #432 "RIBBON/BOWS"

My card was made at a class last month that a friend of mine and I attended - we made 4 different cards featuring DEER...it was so fun! We made quite a few projects that day and you will be seeing more in the near future ;) 


All supplies are Stampin' Up! and I believe the idea was CASE'd from Pinterest! 


Please be sure to check out what my other fellow Chicks have created for you using 
Leanne's "Ribbon/Bows" twist:

Tangii (Guest Designer)

We would love if you would come on over and play along with us this week - remember, it's an Anything Goes and you can use the twist if you want :) Cheers!