Thursday, December 2, 2021

KCC #588 {Stamp Act}




This is our "STAMP ACT" week, hosted by miss Leanne, so as long as you have some sort of stamping on your project (rubber or digi), you are good to go. 

Before I get to my card, I'd like to take a moment to welcome Kylie to the hen house this month as our Guest Designer! So happy you could join us! 

KCC #588 {STAMP ACT}

I fell in love with this stamp set and matching dies from Stampin' Up! the instant I saw it and I knew there would be so many different ways to create with it. I volunteered at work to make our customers Christmas cards and I knew I wanted to use this set. The cards I made for them were identical to this one, except I didn't use the lines of gemstones on the top and bottom of the middle panel. 

I CASE'd my idea from Chris Smith (click here) and tweaked mine a bit...I had a friend over last weekend to make cards, and she did an AMAZING scene with the stamps and dies - so versatile!

Here's a close up:


Materials:

Peaceful Cabin stamp set and Cabin Dies set; Oh Deer! designer paper, whisper white and basic black cardstock; basic black ink, dimensionals and gems.

Be sure to hop on over to the hen house HERE and see what the rest of the Chicks have been up to - always such amazing creations to see :) CHEERS!!





Thursday, November 25, 2021

KCC #587 {ALL OCCASIONS}



Happy 'Krafty Chicks' Thursday everyone! Today, it's my turn to play your challenge hostess and the theme this week is ALL OCCASIONS! Before I get to my card, I'd like to send out a HUGE THANK YOU to Donna for being our amazing Guest Designer this month! 

KCC #587 {ALL OCCASIONS}

This card was CASE'd from Brian King, SU! demo...SO FUN! 

Here's a close up of my card:



Thanks for stopping in today - be sure to hop on over to the blog to see what the rest of the Chicks have created. Cheers!



Thursday, November 18, 2021

KCC #586 Clean and Simple



Welcome to "Krafty Chicks Thursday." 

This is our "CLEAN & SIMPLE" week, hosted by miss Diane. This is one style of card that I really love and I'm learning to do more of. I really love going through the gallery of CAS week for lots of inspiring ideas.

KCC #582 {CLEAN & SIMPLE}

This card was made at my monthly stamp club get together - so fun, quick and EASY! Although it looks like it's got a lot on it, it really is just 3 pieces of designer paper and 2 colored sunflowers. I love it when the DP can make up the majority of the card ;) 

Here's a close up:


Be sure to hop on over to the hen house HERE and see what the rest of the Chicks have been up to - always such amazing creations to see :) CHEERS!!





Thursday, November 4, 2021

KCC #584 - You Truly Inspire Me




This is our "STAMP ACT" week, hosted by miss Leanne, so as long as you have some sort of stamping on your project (rubber or digi), you are good to go. 

KCC #584 {STAMP ACT}

This card was so fun to make - the background is made with vellum and the alcohol blending technique. So fun!

Here's a close up:


Be sure to hop on over to the hen house HERE and see what the rest of the Chicks have been up to - always such amazing creations to see :) CHEERS!!





Thursday, October 28, 2021

KCC #583 {All Occasions}



Happy 'Krafty Chicks' Thursday everyone! Today, it's my turn to play your challenge hostess and the theme this week is ALL OCCASIONS! Before I get to my card, I'd like to send out a HUGE THANK YOU to Laurel for being our amazing Guest Designer this month! Don't be a stranger, friend! 

KCC #583 {ALL OCCASIONS}

This card was made at my monthly Stamp Club. I love the unique fold technique - all products Stampin' Up!

Here's a close up of my card:



Thanks for stopping in today - be sure to hop on over to the blog to see what the rest of the Chicks have created. Cheers!



Thursday, October 21, 2021

KCC #582 {Thankful for You - CAS Week}



Welcome to "Krafty Chicks Thursday." 

This is our "CLEAN & SIMPLE" week, hosted by miss Diane. This is one style of card that I really love and I'm learning to do more of. I really love going through the gallery of CAS week for lots of inspiring ideas.

KCC #582 {CLEAN & SIMPLE}

This card was made at my monthly stamp club get together - so fun, quick and EASY! 

Here's a close up:



Be sure to hop on over to the hen house HERE and see what the rest of the Chicks have been up to - always such amazing creations to see :) CHEERS!!





Thursday, October 14, 2021

KCC #581 {Christmas Week}

 

Welcome to "Krafty Chicks Thursday." 


This is our "CHRISTMAS" week, hosted by Melanie, and it's a great way for you to build your holiday cards throughout the year so you are ready for the holiday season with less stress! It's also my favorite type of card to make :)  

KCC #581 {CHRISTMAS}

For my card this week, I dug out some new designer paper from Stampin' Up! called Peaceful Prints and the sentiment is from Everything Festive. So fun :) Here's a close up:


Be sure to hop on over to the hen house HERE and see what the rest of the Chicks have been up to - always such amazing creations to see :) CHEERS!!





Thursday, October 7, 2021

KCC #580 {Stamp Act}



You are not seeing things...yep, I am back! :) I have had a much-needed hiatus and now I'm back in the craft room and looking forward to crafting with you all each week ;) Thank you so much to the Chicks for picking up my slack over the past couple months. I appreciate it more than you will ever know xoxoxo

This is our "STAMP ACT" week, hosted by miss Leanne, so as long as you have some sort of stamping on your project (rubber or digi), you are good to go. 

Before I get to my card, I'd like to take a moment to welcome my good friend, Laurel Seabrook, from Laurel Seabrook's Designs to the hen house this month as our Guest Designer! So happy you could join us girl :) 

KCC #580 {STAMP ACT}

This card was quick and easy to make - I absolutely LOVE it when the designer paper can "make up the whole card" LOL...CAS is my gig lately! I love the font on sentiment too - so pretty and the colors in the paper - lovely!

Here's a close up:


Be sure to hop on over to the hen house HERE and see what the rest of the Chicks have been up to - always such amazing creations to see :) CHEERS!!





Thursday, July 15, 2021

KCC #568 Clean and Simple week



Welcome to "Krafty Chicks Thursday." 

This is our "CLEAN & SIMPLE" week, hosted by miss Diane. This is one style of card that I really love and I'm learning to do more of as they are a lot quicker (most times lol) and time isn't something I have a lot of these days. I really love going through the gallery of CAS week for lots of inspiring ideas!  

KCC #568 {CLEAN & SIMPLE}

Sometimes, you just gotta make your own sunshine! 

Here's a close up:



Be sure to hop on over to the hen house HERE and see what the rest of the Chicks have been up to - always such amazing creations to see :) CHEERS!!





Thursday, July 1, 2021

KCC #566 {Stamp Act}

Welcome to "Krafty Chicks Thursday, and HAPPY CANADA DAY!

This is our "STAMP ACT" week, hosted by miss Leanne, so as long as you have some sort of stamping on your project (rubber or digi), you are good to go. 

Before I get to my card, I'd like to take a moment to welcome Donna from Duncan Street Designs to the hen house this month as our Guest Designer! So happy you could join us!! 

KCC #566 {STAMP ACT}

This card was fun to make - I absolutely LOVE this font and using it with the florals are perfect together...

Here's a close up:



Be sure to hop on over to the hen house HERE and see what the rest of the Chicks have been up to - always such amazing creations to see :) CHEERS!!





Thursday, June 24, 2021

KCC #565 {All Occasions}


Happy 'Krafty Chicks' Thursday everyone! Today, it's my turn to play your challenge hostess and the theme this week is ALL OCCASIONS! Before I get to my card, I'd like to send out a HUGE THANK YOU to Carol for being our amazing Guest Designer this month! Don't be a stranger, Carol! :)

I didn't have a chance to get into my crafty space this past week, so I am sharing an "oldie but goodie" from my stash. 

KCC #565 {ALL OCCASIONS}

I love this set from Stampin' Up! called "Hey, Chick" - they make me laugh! Colored it up with my Copic Markers then popped it up on some spring plaid. Love me some plaid! 

Here's a close up of my card:


Thanks for stopping in today - be sure to hop on over to the blog to see what the rest of the Chicks have created. Cheers!



Thursday, June 17, 2021

KCC #564 - Clean and Simple


Welcome to "Krafty Chicks Thursday." 

This is our "CLEAN & SIMPLE" week, hosted by miss Diane. This is one style of card that I really love and I'm learning to do more of as they are a lot quicker (most times lol) and time isn't something I have a lot of these days. I really love going through the gallery of CAS week for lots of inspiring ideas!  

KCC #564 {CLEAN & SIMPLE}

This card was made using the Faded Water Stenciling technique I found on Splitcoast Stampers. I really enjoyed it - I need to muck with stencils more often ;) So pretty! I love this card a lot! 

Here's a close up:



Be sure to hop on over to the hen house HERE and see what the rest of the Chicks have been up to - always such amazing creations to see :) CHEERS!!





Thursday, June 10, 2021

KCC #563 {CHRISTMAS WEEK}


Welcome to "Krafty Chicks Thursday." 

This is our "CHRISTMAS" week, hosted by miss Nance, and it's a great way for you to build your holiday cards throughout the year so you are ready for the holiday season with less stress! It's also my favorite type of card to make :)  

KCC #550 {CHRISTMAS}

For my card this week, I dug out some older goodies and had a ton of fun creating this cutie! Here's a close up:


Be sure to hop on over to the hen house HERE and see what the rest of the Chicks have been up to - always such amazing creations to see :) CHEERS!!





Thursday, June 3, 2021

KCC #562 {Stamp Act}


Hey, hey everyone! I'm baaaaaack :) 

I took the month of May off from crafting and some other things in my life, so I could help our daughter and son-in-law with our beautiful Grand Daughter, Kinsley. She was born April 29 and is just so precious. For the most part, she is an amazing baby - however, as most babies do, she has her bad days/nights sometimes and Momma and Daddy get tired - so Gramma steps in whenever I can. It's tiring just doing the every day with a newborn let alone when they are fussy or don't want to sleep, so I am so very thankful I am close and go help our daughter at the drop of a hat. 

So, I would like to say a HUGE thank you to all the Chicks for picking up all my slack and handling everything while I stepped back. I sure do appreciate it xoxoxo

I would also like to welcome Carol Gill back to the hen house for June - as our wonderful Guest Designer. Welcome, Carol! :)

OK..now, onto this week's card - Leanne is our hostess and since it's the first week, the theme is STAMP ACT. As long as you have some sort of stamp on your card, you're able to come join us!                    



Thanks for stopping in today to see what I've been up to - be sure to hop on over to the rest of the Chicks' blogs and leave them some love also. Have a wonderful weekend - cheers! xoxoxo


Monday, May 24, 2021

Refresh...


Happy May long weekend everyone! It's been so nice to be out in the yard and on the deck, enjoying some coffee (when not too chilly lol). Mother Nature is very deceiving right now - it "looks" sunny and gorgeous out, but the darn wind is so chilly still...our nights have been in the below zero range and I've lost some flowers already to frost, so I will need to replace some, but hoping now the temps start to rise and stay above zero at night :) 

Today I am up on the Coffee Loving Cardmakers - for the last time as a DT member. Yes, I have decided that my full plate needs to have some stuff taken off and make room for my new Grand daughter and just "slowing down" in general and trying to have more free time available. I can't thank Amy and the crew enough for all the love and wonderful friendship over the years at CLC and I will still be participating in the blog hops etc. as they are PHENOMENAL! :) So I won't be a stranger, I promise ;) 

For my card this week, it needed to be a quick and simple one yet have wow factor and I think it checks off all the boxes ;) This set from Sweet 'n Sassy Stamps is awesome. Big, bold images and fonts make card making easy! Here's a close up:



 Thanks for stopping in - sorry I've been MIA for about a month, but I've been spending any extra time I do have, helping out Kim and Landon with Kinsley. I will be back with Krafty Chicks in June! Cheers, y'all! xoxoxo