Thursday, November 14, 2019

KCC #481 {Ombre}


Happy 'Krafty Chicks' Thursday everyone! Today, it's miss Leanne's turn to play your challenge hostess and she's looking for some OMBRE projects: 

KCC #481{OMBRE}

My card was made with various blue inks from Reverse Confetti and a Happy Birthday die from Stampin' up! Very easy...

Here's a close up of my card:


Thanks for stopping in today - be sure to hop on over to the blog to see what the rest of the Chicks have created using Leanne's "OMBRE" twist. 



Monday, November 11, 2019

Latte Happy Vibes...

Happy Monday everyone! I am up on the Coffee Loving Cardmakers blog sharing this Caffeinated Creativity project with you all. 

Before I get to all that, I would like to take this time to say THANK YOU to all of those men and women who have served and are still serving our country for our freedom. You will not be forgotten. Please remember to take a moment of silence at 11 am. xoxoxoxo 


I ordered a bunch of goodies from Your Next Stamp and had some fun with this cute set called Latte Happy Vibes - and it has matching dies! The images in this set are so adorable - I can't wait to make other cute coffee projects with it. Here are some close up's:

 
I stamped the cute skateboarding duo on Xpress It Copic paper and colored them with my copic markers, cut them out with the matching die and used foam squares to pop them up on the frame. This coffee paper pad is so fun - love the colors!   

 

Thank you so much for stopping in today! Enjoy your Monday - cheers!

Thursday, November 7, 2019

KCC #480 {Winter}


Happy Thursday! Today it is my turn to play hostess over at Krafty Chicks Challenge Blog and the twist to our Anything Goes challenge is "WINTER." You do not have to use the twist, but we sure love it when you do...

I would also like to take this time to say a huge THANK YOU to Shanna for being our Guest Chick for the month of October and to also welcome Claire Broadwater as our Guest Chick for November! We are so blessed to have such awesome guesties....

KCC #480 {WINTER}


For my card this week, I am showcasing a Christmas card I made at a Stamp-A-Stack in town a couple weeks ago...so fun! Here in central Alberta, we've had a few snowfalls already - so what better time to ask for winter projects lol...All products are Stampin' Up! 



Thank you so much for stopping in today - be sure to hop on over to the hen house HERE and play along with my WINTER challenge! Cheers...

Friday, November 1, 2019

Coffee Loving Cardmakers Fall/Winter Blog Hop!!

Image may contain: text

Happy Fri-YAY!!

Today is Day 1 of our Fall/Winter Coffee Lovers Blog Hop and we are sooo excited :) This time, there will no longer be a seasonal theme requirement for the linked up projects so the doors are WIDE OPEN coffee-lovin' crafters...get your craft on!


I loved creating this #madforplaid card for the hop today - I stamped the red cardstock with the Buffalo Check stamp from Stampin' Up! using Early Espresso ink and it turned out beautifully. 


The cups are dies from the Stampin' Up! set Coffee Cafe, hello friend dies are from My Favorite Things and the knit cable embossing folder is from Stampin' Up! as well. 


If you haven't checked out the hop, you really, really should - it's amazing!  Click HERE to start at the beginning and see all the wonderful Sponsors and Super Sponsors! Happy crafting! CHEERS!

Thursday, October 31, 2019

KCC #479 {Orange/Black}


Happy 'Krafty Chicks' Thursday everyone! Today, it's miss Tangii's turn to play your challenge hostess and given that today is Halloween, she's looking for some orange and black: 

KCC #479 {ORANGE AND BLACK}

Today is also our Crazy Egg Challenge as there are 5 Thursdays this month...Our challenges are always Anything Goes with the twist, so you can choose to use the twist or not - totally up to you!  


I made this card while I was up visiting Leanne earlier this summer - it was a lot of fun creating with her and something we need to try and do more often. Life gets busy so we need to make more time to do stuff like this :) 

Here's a close up of my card:


Thanks for stopping in today - be sure to hop on over to the blog to see what the rest of the Chicks have created using Tangii's "ORANGE/BLACK" twist. Wishing everyone a SAFE and fun Halloween - BOO! 



Wednesday, October 30, 2019

Coffee Loving Cardmakers and Paper Smooches!!


I am so excited to be hopping with Paper Smooches and the rest of the Design Team at Coffee Loving Cardmakers today! If you arrived here from Robyn's blog then you are on track. If not, head on over to the Paper Smooches blog so you don't miss out on any of the fun along the way. And here is the rest of the line-up just in case you get lost:

Paper Smooches Blog
Alice Huang
Jill Hawkins
Karin Akesdotter
Michele Boyer
Savannah O’Gwynn
Teri Anderson
Coffee Loving Cardmakers
Amy Tsuruta
Kerry Urbatch
Helen Gullett
Lisa Bzibziak
Robyn Jordan
Lori Turner (you are here!)
Annette Allen
Dana Warren
Erin Thiem
Katie Brooks
Kathy Schweinfurth
Lisa Golzbein


For my first card, I used the oh-so-fun set called "Caffeinated" and I will definitely be using this set, along with the matching dies, a lot in the future! SO FUN!


I used the iced coffee/tea die and cut it out of the black front layer then secured it over top of the white card base in my Misti and stamped the image inside the die cut hole so it would match up. I then stamped the image again on the polka dot yellow paper and fussy cut it out. I used Copics to color in the straw to match the designer paper. 


I then stamped the "cute tea" sentiment from the "Caffeinated Two" set onto the same yellow polka dot paper and mounted it on the black front panel and used dimensionals to pop up the entire black panel for some added dimension.


Be sure to comment along the way for your chance to win a $25.00 gift certificate to the PS store...you can get yourself some of these fun goodies to play with :)

Image may contain: text

For my second card, I used the other coffee cup from the Caffeinated set and the "err mah gerd" sentiment is again from the Caffeinated Two stamp set...makes me giggle every time I hear this saying hahaha ... when coffee tastes good, I say it - A LOT! ;) 


I did a bit of paper piecing for the sleeve of the cup to tie it into the bottom layer designer paper...so fun!  



 Well, that's it for me...be sure to hop on over to Annette's blog HERE for your next stop on the hop. Thanks again for stopping in - have a fun day hopping! CHEERS!

Monday, October 28, 2019

coffee, coffee, coffee!!

 

Happy Monday everyone! Today I am up on the Coffee Loving Cardmakers BLOG sharing some "Caffeinated Creativity" with you all. 

Mother Nature decided to unleash some nasty white stuff on us yesterday morning so now our ground is covered with a couple inches of snow. It's too early yet. I do love the winter and snow, but we need to get our crops off first...THEN she can unleash all she wants LOL! We are scheduled for more snow today, but we are hoping the weather people are wrong and we start getting some decent temperatures.

Ok, onto my card. I wanted to use my new-to-me stamp set/dies from Reverse Confetti - called Drink More Coffee. I went to Pinterest for some ideas on how to use the set and I came across this GORGEOUS card from Jen del Muro and I had to CASE it...


I tweaked mine a bit - adding another layer of espresso card stock under the main panel, coloring in my hearts on the foam in the coffee cups, moved my coffee die panels over to the right of the card and added some pearls for more detail. The coffee cup designer paper is from the coffee pad at Your Next Stamp. Thank you, Jen, for such an awesome, EASY card to create with this fun set! 


Thank you so much for stopping in today! I hope you have enjoyed this installment of Caffeinated Creativity - grab yourself a warm drink and enjoy the rest of your Monday! Cheers!          

Thursday, October 24, 2019

KCC #478 {Packages/Tags}



Happy Thursday everyone! 

This week at Krafty Chicks, our challenge twist this week is "packaging/tags" and being hosted by miss Leanne. Since Halloween is right around the corner, I decided to dig out my Paper Pumpkin kit from last year (yep, I said "last year" - never been opened...head hung in shame lol) and got busy making these super cute treat bags...



The kit came with all the materials to make the treat bags and it was fun to just sit and stamp, attach the die cuts, glue and fill 'em up with treats...It will be fun to hand them out to the kiddos this year. 


 Thanks for stopping in today - be sure to hop on over to the Krafty Chicks blog HERE and join in the fun! Cheers!

Friday, October 18, 2019

Coffee Loving Cardmakers & Trinity Stamps




Happy Friday y'all! 

Today, the Coffee Loving Cardmakers are hopping with Trinity Stamps...you should have arrived here from Robyn's BLOG. If you didn't please click HERE and start at the beginning at Trinity Stamps so you don't miss any of the action. Here is a listing of all participants:



I had so much fun creating with The Frappy Camper's Perking Spot stamp set again using PLAID! I am mad for plaid folks...this set has so many possibilities...


There will be a $20 gift certificate to be selected from participating blogs - be sure to comment on them all! You must comment by October 22 at 11:59 PM PT. Winner will be announced 10/26 on the Trinity Blog.


Now, onto the next stop - miss Dana's blog HERE. Don't forget to comment along the way for your chance to win, win, win! Thanks so much for stopping in today - CHEERS!

Thursday, October 17, 2019

KCC #477 {Ghostly Greetings!}


Happy "Krafty Chicks" Thursday! Nance is our challenge hostess for this week and her crafty twist is for us to create "ghostly cards or projects." 

KCC #477 {Ghostly Cards/Projects}


I had ordered from Reverse Confetti a while back and was so excited that all these goodies came in time for me to use them for this challenge! Soooo fun :) 


The Criss Cross cover panel die is awesome for a background and all these super cute  ghosties, pumpkins, Frankenstein etc. in the Frightening Friends stamp set are so fun to bring to life!


Be sure to hop on over to the Krafty Chicks Challenge blog to check out what the rest of the Chicks have in store for you! There is some awesome inspiration in the hen house this week! Don't forget - you do NOT have to use the weekly twist in your project, but we would sure love it if you did! Thanks! Cheers....



Monday, October 14, 2019

Christmas Cheer!

 

Happy Monday everyone! Today I am up on the Coffee Loving Cardmakers BLOG sharing some "Caffeinated Creativity" with you all. 

Before I get to my card today, I would like to wish all of our Canadian friends a very Happy Thanksgiving. Around central Alberta, the farmers were scrambling once again this weekend to get crops off before the weather turned bad again. I am hoping a lot of them were successful in doing so. We were shut down around 6 pm Sunday evening due to rain so we are about 1/2 done our harvest. Once again, we are hoping for a nice long stretch of warm weather yet to come so we can finish! Mother Nature hasn't been very nice to us this year :( 

For those enjoying time with family and friends today...along with delicious food, Happy Thanksgiving and be sure to count all of your blessings! HUGS! 

Ok, onto my card. It was so fun to muck around again with my new set from Stampin' Up! It's called Christmas in a Cup and the die set called Christmas Cheer. I came across a card from Brian King HERE and wanted to CASE it but use these colors...



This color combo has always been a non-traditional Christmas favorite of mine. I love the simplicity of this stamp/die set - and there are SO MANY ways to use the dies! So fun...


It actually feels great to get a jump start on Christmas cards! This set will definitely help with the mass production of cards :)  I hope you have enjoyed this installment of Caffeinated Creativity - enjoy the rest of your Monday! Cheers!        

Saturday, October 5, 2019

KCC #475 {Create a Scene}


The twist over at 'Krafty Chicks' this week is "Create a Scene" and it's my turn to be the challenge hostess. Sorry I am late getting this card photographed and blogged, but unfortunately, work life has taken over and I haven't had much time for much else. That is hopefully going to change soon ;) 

I would love to take this opportunity to welcome Shanna Slater from Caffeinated Craftiness to the hen house! She's our Guestie Chick for the month of October and I am super excited to have her with us...be sure to hop on over and welcome her.

KCC #475 {CREATE A SCENE}

Our challenges are always Anything Goes with the twist, so you can choose to use the twist or not - totally up to you!  

This card was made at one of my stamping club ladies nights a while back - all products Stampin' Up! (stamp set is Waterfront) and it is such an awesome set for scenery cards...

Here's a close up of my card:


Thanks for stopping in today - be sure to hop on over to the blog to see what the rest of the Chicks have created using my "create a scene" twist. Cheers!



Sunday, September 29, 2019

National Coffee Day w/ Trinity Stamps!

Image may contain: text

Happy NATIONAL COFFEE DAY!!! A day made with ME in mind hahahah (ok, ok...and the hundreds of thousands of other caffeine-dependent folk out there ;) 

Today, I am celebrating by hopping along with the gang over at Trinity Stamps in celebration of this oh-so-awesome day!The hop starts at the Coffee Loving Cardmakers BLOG and there are prizes along the way - be sure to start there!


A while back, the DT at Coffee Loving Cardmakers teamed up with the DT at Trinity Stamps and collectively created a stamp set, illustrated by Davina Cantrell! 

              No photo description available.                       No photo description available. 

Isn't it just the CUUUUUTEST!?! And guess what else...there are dies to go with and they are released TODAY! Whoop! Whoop! 

I had so much fun paper piecing this little scene together:




Be sure to hop on over to the Coffee Loving Cardmakers blog HERE and start the hop :) Be sure to comment for your chance to win along the way!! CHEERS!