Monday, March 25, 2019

 

 Hello everyone! I am soooooo sorry that this is so late - I was *sure* that I had my posts all scheduled but alas, they were not! EEEEK! This was supposed to go live this morning on the Coffee Loving Cardmakers blog - but, better late than not at all - right?!? (blush)

 

I am quickly going to share with you this sweet card I made a while back for Valentine's Day! I love, love, love the glittery "big hugs" and the polka dot paper! I tried very hard to get a great shot of the glitter paper, but it looks MUCH more sparkly in real life....


Thanks so much for stopping in and again, please accept my apologies for being so late!! xoxoxoxo Off to enjoy a decaf and watch some tv before bed! xoxoxo

Thursday, March 21, 2019

Krafty Chicks Challenge #447 {Polka Dots}


Happy "Krafty Chicks" Thursday! Nance is our challenge hostess for this week and her crafty twist is a fun one - "polka dots!" The challenge is an Anything Goes challenge with the Polka dots twist - but it's not mandatory that you use it. We would sure love it if you did, but it's not necessary.

KCC #447 {POLKA DOTS}

This is another Christmas card I made using some super cute Paper Smooches goodies and my Swiss Dots embossing folder: 


Aren't these snowmen the most adorable things you've seen? I love them lol..I love all snowmen, who am I kidding LOL....

Be sure to hop on over to the Krafty Chicks Challenge blog to check out what the rest of the Chicks have in store for you! There is some awesome inspiration in the hen house this week! Don't forget - you do NOT have to use the weekly twist in your project, but we would sure love it if you did! Thanks! Cheers....



Thursday, March 14, 2019

Krafty Chicks Challenge #446 {Shades of Green}


Welcome back to another "Krafty Chicks" Thursday! This week, it is Leanne's turn to be our hostess-with-the-mostess. She is looking for us to show off some of our projects with "shades of green:" 

KCC #446 {SHADES OF GREEN}

This card was made at a stamping class last year in a city close to where I live. It was hosted by JoAnne Rogers (Design with Jo) and it was a lot of fun! I love this stamp set, Timeless Tidings, from Stampin' Up!


All supplies are Stampin' Up! 


Please be sure to check out what my other fellow Chicks have created for you using 
Leanne's "shades of green" twist:


We would love if you come on over and play along with us this week - remember, it's an Anything Goes challenge with the optional use of the twist :) Cheers!







Monday, March 11, 2019

Life Happens...Coffee Helps!


Happy Monday coffee-loving PEEPS! I am up on the Coffee Loving Cardmakers Blog today with this oh-so-true, fun,and CUTE card:


I think this is one of my all-time favorite color combos when making cards - I use it a lot! LOL...This stamp/die set from Stampin' Up! called Coffee Cafe is such a versatile and fun set to create coffee cards/projects with. You can make frapp cups, regular to-go mugs and more with so many different ideas and elements. Here is a close up of my card: 


I sure hope you are enjoying your Monday. Thank you so much for stopping in today! CHEERS!!!

Thursday, March 7, 2019

Krafty Chicks Challenge #445 {Babies!}


Happy 'Krafty Chicks' Thursday everyone! It's my turn to issue the twist to the Anything Goes challenge and I would love to see some "Baby" creations this week. I never have enough of them on hand so I am looking forward to seeing the gallery chalk-full!!

I would also like to take this time to welcome Danielle Vincent to the hen house for the month of March as our "guestie" chick! Welcome, Danielle! Thanks for coming to hang out with us - we are so honored to have you xooxoxo

KCC #445 {BABIES}

I created this pretty teal/black baby card while cyber crafting with my good friend, Leanne, over the Christmas break. I have always loved the foot/handprints in the Baby Prints set from Stampin' Up! 


Thanks for stopping in today - be sure to hop on over to the blog to see what the rest of the Chicks have created using my "baby" twist! Cheers!



Thursday, February 28, 2019

Krafty Chicks Challenge #444 {Shimmer & Bling}


Happy 'Krafty Chicks' Thursday everyone! Today, miss Tangii is up on the blog sharing the twist to our Anything Goes challenge. 

KCC #444 {Shimmer/Bling}

I was going through a bunch of older crafty supplies and I came across some bling for my scallop oval dies! I figured they would be dried out but nope, still great so I used them on my card this week:


Thanks for stopping in today - be sure to hop on over to the blog to see what the rest of the Chicks have created using Tangii's "shimmer/bling" twist. Cheers!



Thursday, February 21, 2019

Krafty Chicks Challenge #443 {Red/Pink]


Welcome back to another "Krafty Chicks" challenge. This week, it is miss Amy's turn to throw out the "twist" for this week's Anything Goes challenge! 

KCC #443 {Red/Pink}

** Remember, our challenges are always Anything Goes with the optional "twist" thrown in each week. You do not have to use the twist, but we would sure love it if you did! :)

For my card this week, I used Rose Red, Pretty in Pink and Strawberry Slush paper for the red/pinks combo: 


The sentiment is from my older stash of The Alley Way Stamps - ones I couldn't let go of when they closed down...

Please be sure to check out what my other fellow Chicks have created for you using Amy's challenge:


We would love if you would come on over and play along with us this week - remember, it's an Anything Goes challenge with the optional "twist!" 





Monday, February 18, 2019

You Warm My Heart


Happy Monday! Another new week awaits us - and this being Family Day here in Alberta, I am taking full advantage of the day off work :) I spent some time doing much needed house work, some of my bookkeeping course and fun in the craft room - cyber crafting with my bestie - Leanne! It is very cold again today (-32C with a wind chill of -34C brrr!) so another great day to stay inside and maybe do some more crafting?! LOL...

I am up on the Coffee Loving Cardmakers Blog today with this card - it was so fun to create using my stamps from Jane's Doodles. These little to-go cups are just so darling and you can color them up in any color combo you'd like. I stamped them numerous times onto Xpress It! Copic paper, colored them and then cut the panel out with my wonky stitched rectangle die from Craftin' Desert Divas. 


I then layered it on black and teal, added the sentiment strip and finished it all off by adding glossy accents to all the hearts. CUTE!!! 

 

I am entering my card into the following challenges:



the card Concept 108 - Love is in the Air



STAMPlorations - Hearts/Sketch (I used the hearts portion)
Simply Create Too - Hearts 
LeAnns World 101 - Anything Goes
Color My Heart Color Dare - Color Palette
Die Cuttin Divas - LOVE
Lil Patch of Crafty Friends - Anything Goes
Jo's Scrap Shack - Anything Goes

I sure hope you are enjoying your Monday. Thank you so much for stopping in today! CHEERS!!!

Thursday, February 14, 2019

Krafty Chicks Challenge #442 {Sweets}


Happy "Krafty Chicks" Thursday! Nance is our challenge hostess for this week and her crafty twist is a yummy one - "sweets!" The challenge is an Anything Goes challenge with the sweets twist - but it's not mandatory that you use it. We would sure love it if you did, but it's not necessary.

KCC #442 {Sweets}

My card was SUPER, DOOPER easy this week - I used some Doodlebug Designs paper and that's it - I let it do all the work for me lol...isn't it sweet?! ;) 


Be sure to hop on over to the Krafty Chicks Challenge blog to check out what the rest of the Chicks have in store for you! There is some awesome inspiration in the hen house this week! Don't forget - you do NOT have to use the weekly twist in your project, but we would sure love it if you did! Thanks! Cheers....



Thursday, February 7, 2019

Krafty Chicks Challenge #441 {Lots of Layers}


Welcome back to another "Krafty Chicks" Thursday! This week, it is Leanne's turn to be our hostess-with-the-mostess. She is looking for us to show off some of our projects with "lots of layers:" 

KCC #441 {LOTS OF LAYERS}

I found the idea for this card on Pinterest and I have a lot of birthday cards to make for the next couple months so it was perfect and easy to duplicate! 


All supplies are Stampin' Up! except for the plaid paper and it's from Lawn Fawn. 


Please be sure to check out what my other fellow Chicks have created for you using 
Leanne's "lots of layers" twist:


We would love if you come on over and play along with us this week - remember, it's an Anything Goes challenge with the optional use of the twist :) Cheers!







Thursday, January 31, 2019

Krafty Chicks Challenge #440 {Plaid/Crazy Egg!}


Welcome back to another "Krafty Chicks " challenge. This week, it is a special week as this month has 5 Thursdays, and when that happens, we have a CRAZY EGG/ANYTHING GOES challenge and  I am the hostess this week with a fun "plaid" twist. You do not have to use the twist, but we'd sure love it if you did! 

KCC #440 {ANYTHING GOES/PLAID}

I was so excited to get out my Buffalo Plaid stamp from Stampin' Up! and re-create this beautiful card I found from Sandi MacIver at Stampin with Sandi - click HERE.


This card was so fun - a huge shout-out to Sandi for creating such a gorgeous card! Next time, I will tackle the red plaid one! Pretty :) 



Please be sure to check out what my other fellow Chicks have created for you using 
my "plaid" twist for our Anything Goes challenge:


We would love if you would come on over and play along with us this week - remember, it's an Anything Goes challenge! 








Monday, January 28, 2019

Coffee....


Happy Monday! Another new week awaits us - and this card really cracks me up! I love this sentiment...so perfect for a Monday morning! hhhahaha I am up on the Coffee Loving Cardmakers blog with this funny card:

 

Stamps and coffee cup die are from CAS-ual Fridays and it's a very CAS design this week but I feel the pop of pink color brightens up the overall effect (and our week ahead!) lol

 

Thank you so much for stopping in today! Make your Monday a good one, CHEERS!!!

Thursday, January 24, 2019

Krafty Chicks Challenge #439 {Sketch Challenge!}


Happy 'Krafty Chicks' Thursday everyone! Today, miss Tangii is up on the blog sharing the twist to our Anything Goes challenge. 

KCC #439 {SKETCH CHALLENGE}

She's issuing the following sketch for us to use:


This sketch made me think and I altered it just a smidgie...I didn't put the square element in - I used my sentiment as the right side element. That's why I love sketches - you can interpret them a little bit different than the next person and make it work for you and your supplies:


All supplies are from Stampin' Up!

Thanks for stopping in today - be sure to hop on over to the blog to see what the rest of the Chicks have created using Tangii's sketch. Cheers!



Thursday, January 17, 2019

Krafty Chicks Challenge #438 {Tags}


Welcome back to another "Krafty Chicks" challenge. This week, it is miss Amy's turn to throw out the "twist" for this week's Anything Goes challenge! 

KCC #438 {TAGS}

** Remember, our challenges are now always Anything Goes with the optional "twist" thrown in each week. You do not have to use the twist, but we would sure love it if you did! :)

For my card this week, I used a Paper Smooches tag and snowflake dies along with an older Taylored Expressions stamp set:


Please be sure to check out what my other fellow Chicks have created for you using Amy's challenge:


We would love if you would come on over and play along with us this week - remember, it's an Anything Goes challenge with the optional "twist!" 





Monday, January 14, 2019

Life Happens After Coffee!

 

Happy Monday everyone! Welcome back to my blog. By now, I am assuming everyone is back into their routines after the Christmas/New Year holidays and life has resumed to it's normal state! I am up on the Coffee Loving Cardmakers blog today, sharing my first coffee card of 2019:

 

I had a lot of fun creating this card using my goodies from Fun Stampers Journey! I stamped the coffee stain rings with Crumb Cake ink, stamped the cup on Xpress It Copic Paper, colored it up and cut it out with the matching die - isn't that glossy red heart the perfect touch? Life REALLY does begin after coffee :)

 

Thank you so much for stopping in today - cheers!!